Development of Guidelines for Reproductive Health Support for in the Field of Child Health and Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKYORIN University (2006)
Jobu University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Mariko  KYORIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (10162637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masayuki  Gunmma Paz Colleg, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60119873)
NITTA Osamu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80279778)
YOKOYAMA Rie  JOBU University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00406282)
NAGATA Etuko  JOBU University, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80398528)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshandicapped children / sexuality / reproductive health / parent / 月経 / 障害者
Research Abstract
Objective : To create guidelines for reproductive health support of handicapped children, based on basic information provided by the guardians of handicapped children about their children's sexual maturation, their awareness of sex education, and their children's needs.
Methods : A self-reporting questionnaire was distributed to 457 guardians of handicapped children presently attending junior high and high schools for handicapped children in the prefectures in Kanto region. The 30-item questionnaire included items on the current situation with regards to sex education and the guardians' hopes for such education, matters concerning the children's future ; and the guardians' changes in mood state.
Results : Of the 457 guardians contacted, 165 (63 male, 102 female) responded to the questionnaire (36.1% recovery rate). The mean age of the fathers and mothers was 48.1 and 44.5 years, respectively. Of the children in the study, 41 (24 male, 17 female) attended junior high school and 57 (29 mal … More e, 28 female) attended high school. The handicaps of the children, in the following order of prevalence, were cerebral palsy, severe multiple handicap, and epilepsy. A significant difference was observed in the nursing care provided by fathers and mothers, with mothers providing a mean 9.76 hours of care per day compared to 2.11 hours provided by fathers. In terms of sex education, 90.5% of guardians believed it was essential, and 60% desired that it be provided at school. For the responses concerning the children's future, for children assessed to require low level care by the ADL scale, there was widespread support among guardians for "living alone", "having relationships", "getting married" and "having children", although analysis of all respondents showed that, on the whole, guardians had not previously considered these topics. The following conditions were deemed necessary for children to accomplish the above-mentioned items relating to future life : having adequate mental abilities, adequate financial support, adequate physical independence, and adequate societal welfare services.In terms of guardians' changes in mood state (Profile of Mood Status ; POMS), mean scores for both parents showed a low level of change in V (vigor), F (fatigue), and VC (confusion). The results of the study suggest that it is necessary to draft plans for individual lifetime support after first assessing the level of handicap for each individual. Less