| Project/Area Number |
17592274
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Clinical nursing
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUE Maru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Allied Health Science, Associate Professor (50241980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEDA Tetsuro Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Professor (50280574)
OKAZAKI Akira Takushoku University, School of Engineering, 教授 (40244975)
TOMIOKA Akiko Tokyo Healthcare University, 講師 (90300045)
ISHIKAWA Noriko Chiba College of Health Science, 講師 (70312965)
田中 千代 北里大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20297188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | chronic pediatric disease / adolescents / information / social support / special education / interactive media / chronic pediatric kidney disease / hospitalization / 教育 / 看護学 / 慢性疾患 / インフォームドコンセント / 心理 / 看護 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop the care model for chronically-ill adolescents by using the interactive media. During the fast academic year, the field study was done at the Philadelphia Children's hospital to know the various professions and intervention programs for psycho-emotional care for chronically-ill children and adolescents. The two survey was done ; 1) to know the perceptions about chronically-ill adolescents' needs perceived by hospital school teachers and 2) to know the information & social supports needs perceived by adolescent patients Forty hospital school teachers answered that adolescent patients needs were human support, the social life, and information needs. Twenty-seven patients answered that their information resources were the doctors and mothers ; however, they also searched the internet, books, and hospital brochures as well. Although they felt burden for daily-life limitation came from disease and treatment, they felt relieved by the communication with friends and their understandings. In addition to these surveys, between 2005 to 2007, total six case conferences were held for nurses to find the better nursing strategies for support chronically-ill adolescents with psycho-socio-behavioral problems. Based on the these findings, authors develop the framework of interactive media which provides medical and disease information and the chat & blog for chronically-ill adolescents. All findings and the interactive media were presented at the open seminar in February, 2007 in Tokyo.