Development of nursing care for posttraumatic stress disorder among parents who provide care for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities who require medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tomomi  Tokai University, 健康科学部, Junior Assistant Professor (50384889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kuniko  Saitama Medical University, 保健医療学部, Assistant Professor (50458535)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsposttraumatic stress disorder(PTSD) / medical care / parent / Care / 親 / 介護 / 重症心身障害児 / 外傷後ストレス
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted in order to develop nursing care strategies for posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD) experiences among mothers of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID) who received medical care between 2004 and 2007. Initially, a literature review was conducted in order to determine the prevalence of PTSD in parents who provide medical care for their children. The findings indicated that PTSD/PTSS/Trauma manifested itself in the mothers.
Subsequently, based on data collected during the literature review, the life story method was used to qualitatively examine the conditions of PTSD among mothers who provide medical care to their children. The results demonstrated that the mothers experienced trauma when informed that the condition of their child requires medical care. It was also found that the mothers felt "helpless", "responsible", "guilty" and "isolated" while "making the decision to accept medical care", "evaluating the effectiveness of medical care" and "providing nursing care after the introduction of medical care".
In order to develop care strategies for the prevention of and recovery from traumatic experiences, focused interviews were conducted on mothers whose children received medical care. Based on the interview data, the following requirements of care were extracted : "getting prepared", "feeling secure" and "being approved". The present results were used to develop nursing care for PTSD among parents who provide care to children with SMID who require medical care.