Project/Area Number |
17592278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Kukiko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (70307651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUME Miyoko Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor (70258987)
EMISU Fumie Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Human Health Sciences, Professor (40185145)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | nursing / teenage pregnancy / adolescent pregnancy / care / support program / establishing support / psychological conditions / qualitative research / 思春期 / 妊娠 / 支援 / プログラム開発 / 若年妊婦 / 10代妊婦 / 面接調査 / 若年母 / 主観的体験 / 出産準備教育 / 育児支援 / ケアプログラム / 文献研究 / 北米 |
Research Abstract |
1. Psychological/social conditions for pregnant teenagers (1) Trends in research on teenage pregnancy: Few studies had a high level of evidence; many were reports on the current state of teenage pregnancy in Japan. Qualitative studies that take into account the complex social/psychological conditions facing pregnant teens are needed. (2) Analysis of studies regarding teenage pregnancy and issues for the future : Psychological/social studies examining the process of acceptance of pregnant teenagers, the significance of bearing and raising a child in one's teens, and effects on health are inadequate. (3) Statistics on childbearing by teenage girls : Teenage girls have a higher perinatal mortality rate than women ages 20-34 and their pregnancies are not properly managed. Adolescent mothers have financial problems such as being unmarried and unemployed, and they face greater social risks. (4) Stances of supporters helping adolescent mothers-Based on a survey in North America- : For supporters
… More
, a positive stance towards adolescent mothers, i.e. understanding the conditions they face and their characteristics and understanding that these mothers are adolescents, is crucial. (5) Experiences leading teenagers to continue their pregnancy : Teenage girls, many of whom have unplanned pregnancies, have diverse experiences such as combining school and work and adjusting family relationships so that they can continue their pregnancy, and these experiences had particular significance. 2. Establishing support for pregnant teenagers (1) Attempts at outpatient support, including peer exchanges, for pregnant teenagers: Results revealed steps to foster exchanges in accordance with the characteristics of support for pregnant teenagers; involvement emphasizing practice rather than theory enhanced the effectiveness of that support. (2) Creating a support program for pregnant teenagers : Devising and establishing a support program by term of pregnancy in accordance with the characteristics of pregnant teenagers was crucial to preparing for childbirth in stages. Liaison with other fields is an issue. Less