Evaluation of health education about sex executed by midwives-Study on factors to influence the changes in sexual consciousness and activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masuko  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30289962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kaoru  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (10310476)
MATSUNAGA Yoshiko  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (70341245)
IWASAKI Kazuyo  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer (80408765)
WATANABE Chikako  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching assistant (20366503)
FUKAZAWA Youko  Toho University, Faculty of Medicine, Teaching assistant (00439928)
中北 充子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (90385568)
加藤 千晶  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30290050)
菱沼 久子  東邦大学, 医学部, 助手 (60366458)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJunior high-school students / Sex education / Sexual consciousness / Sexual activity / Education program / 思春期 / 助産婦 / 学校
Research Abstract
Reviewing the sex education program which has been carried out since 2001 in Ohta-ku for the students at the public junior high-schools, development of a new program suitable for the current actual status of the students was attempted. In fiscal 2005, the previous program was thoroughly reviewed and the new program was introduced in cooperation with teachers at the public junior high-schools inside Tokyo. Over fiscal 2006 to 2007, surveys on the sex education effects were performed and the results were analyzed and published with our comments at a congress of an academic society.
[Objective] To clarify how the students' sexual consciousness is changed owing to sex education done by midwives. [Material and method] The material was 2nd -year students at 4 public junior high-schools inside Tokyo who participated in sex education executed by us during September 2005 to June 2006. The questionnaire surveys were performed on them before, immediately after and 1, 3 and 6 months after the sex education. The questionnaire was distributed to the students by the school teachers and retrieved by mail. Twelve items were questioned covering 1) presence/absence of present concern and persons to consult, 2) sex knowledge and information sources, 3) knowledge on male/female physiology, 4) image on sex, 5) acceptance of sex, etc. etc. [Results] The respondents were 349 male students and 274 females. 190 males (54.4%) and 197 females (71.9%) had some present concern and anxiety. Such concern and anxiety in males varied from Studies (35.5%), Career options (30.1%) to Club activity (12.0%) and those in females from Studies (52.2%), Career options (38.p%), Friends (29.6%), Character (23.7%) to Love (23.0%). Those whom they think most important were friends followed by family.
In fiscal 2007, the survey results were reported at the congress of the Japan Society of Maternal Health.