Project/Area Number |
17592280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
HIRASAWA Mieko The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (40211510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshimi Kyorin University, College of Health, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (60286424)
NITTA Mayumi The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor (00318875)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Child care support for multiple birth mothers / Features of multiple birth babies / Breastfeed support for multiple birth mothers / Continuous support by professionals / 多胎児出生母親の特徴 / 多胎児の育児の特徴 / 多胎児の育児困難 / 多胎児の訪問による育児支援 / 多胎児の母乳育児継続支援 / 多胎児(双胎児・品胎児) / 母乳育児 / 訪問による育児支援 |
Research Abstract |
1.We investigated home visits to 25 mothers who experienced multiple births from April 2007 to March 2008. The subject of this study were 51 babies(24 sets of twins and 1 set of triplets). The average birth weight was 1583g and the average weeks of pregnancy was 32.6 weeks. The average baby's length of hospitalization was 43.8 days and the average baby's weight at discharge was 2472g. At discharge 17 babies had been breastfed and 34 babies had been fed formula milk as well as being breastfed. Complications in the state of health of the mothers were lack of sleep, fatigue and difficulties in breastfeeding. Because the babies were born prematurely or were babies of low birth weight, they showed premature respiration and also premature oral function. These were factors causing the mothers to have child care difficulties. But mothers whose babies were well, who took care of their breasts and learned breastfeeding during hospitalization eagerly looked forward to continue breastfeeding at ho
… More
me. 2. After a year of the home visits from child care support, mothers were asked to fill in questionnaires about assessment of these home visits of child care support and their actual condition of child raising. 17 mothers answered. 15 mothers had continued breastfeeding in some measure, 3 mothers had breastfed only. The achievement factor produced eagerness and effort in the mothers, family helpful daily life and consultation with professionals when necessary. All mothers answered home visits were very useful and meaningful as they were able to talk leisurely and got specific advice of how to breastfeed, how to breastfeed simultaneously, breast care and consultation about child care for twins or triplets, etc. 3.We stressed the necessity bf quickly training professional midwives who could immediately give specific advice on feeding and support to enhance multiple birth mothers' ability to care for themselves and their babies according to the health status assessment of multiple birth mothers and babies at home. Less