The acceptance and adaptation process of the fathers who have children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2007)
Kibi International University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
USHIO Reiko  Hyogo University, Faculty of Health Science, Professor (80281525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGIRI Sachiko  Kibi International University, School of Health Science, Professor (60071479)
GOMA Hideyo  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, professor (40234968)
TSUKAMOTO Yasuko  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, Faculty of Health science, Professor (60310554)
OKU Syoko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor (40284921)
SAWADA Kazuko  Kibi International University, School of Health Science, research assistant (00368721)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschildren with disabilities / fathers / acceptance and adaptation process / father's support / 心理プロセス / 父親支援 / 養育のプロセス / 父親の心情 / 父親の発達 / 母親 / 父親と母親の相違点
Research Abstract
Purpose the study is to Explained Acceptance and Adaptation Process of Fathers who have Children with Disabilities, The fathers were first shocked to hear children's disabilities, but they have taken care of children with love. While they had hoped for their children's normal development, they have come to know that there was not any other way but to care for them in their daily life. The fathers got warm feeling for their children's genuineness, innocence and smile little by little. Furthermore, majority of fathers became aware that they changed positively through taking care of their children and were thankful for their children. And they changed as a father to live with the child and do their best for their families. As one father said “I thank you for your birth", and another one said “Keep on going together". But socially, many fathers consider that the welfare system is far insufficient to advocate those children's quality of life. The fathers express their voice that we must make effort to promote the welfare for the people with disabilities in future.