Examination of emotional trauma in mothers and families of children with cleft lip and palate, and measures to overcome it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
NAKANII Mihoko  KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (00319998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Hitomi  AKITA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80319996)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCLEFT LIP AND PALATE / MOTHER / FAMILY / TRAUMA / HEREDITY / 口唇口蓋裂児 / ストレス / 看護学
Research Abstract
The present study aims to examine emotional trauma in mothers and families of children with cleft lip and palate, and how to address it. We interviewed mothers and fathers of children with cleft lip and palate or provided them with a questionnaire. The obtained results were categorized and expressed in brackets [].
1.Mothers had negative feelings about the [birth of a disabled child], [inadequate treatment by the obstetrics department while in hospital], [difficulty in treatment and caring], [confusing problems associated with child-raising], [no appreciation and understanding from families], and the [situation without social support]. Posttraumatic reactions such as [overreactions to others] and the [feeling of being unable to overcome the situation] were observed. Their actions to address the problems included [positive view of the present state], [acceptance of social support], [positive expression of feelings to others], [devotion to parenting], and [feeling oneself growing along with children].
2.There was a certain difference in feelings between mothers and fathers.
3. Among the mothers who had been notified before giving birth, those who had consulted a physician for treatment before delivery had a higher level of motivation to overcome the problems after her baby was born.
These results suggest that medical experts are required to understand the difference in feelings between mothers and fathers, provide care for families to improve the treatment and nursing environment for children, and recommend mothers to see a physician for treatment as early as possible following notification. The categorized elements obtained from answers are important as measures to help mothers and families of children with cleft lip and palate overcome the problems.