The study of care system using prompted voiding (PV) for treatment of urinary incontinence in elderly individuals with dementia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
SATO Wakako  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30272074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNAYAMA Emi  Yamagata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70396571)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly individuals with dementia / Toileting assistance / prompted voiding / care system / 排尿指導 / 教育プログラム / ケアシステム構築 / 痴呆症高齢者 / 施設入居者 / 居宅高齢者 / 問題解決のためのケアプラン / システム構築
Research Abstract
Purpose : To investigate a care system using prompted voiding (PV) for treatment of urinary incontinence in elderly individuals with dementia.
Outcome:
1) Analysis of cases of PV : We analyzed 13 elderly individuals requiring care who had dementia for whom a care plan incorporating PV was implemented for treatment of urinary incontinence. The results showed that individuals in whom urinary incontinence improved were cases of functional incontinence, in which bladder function is normal. Improvement of elimination disorders could be achieved even for elderly individuals with functional incontinence who had dementia and by providing toileting assistance in consideration of voiding intervals and giving praise when continence was achieved.
2) Actual condition of management of urinary incontinence for elderly individuals with dementia : A questionnaire survey was conducted on long-term care insurance facilities in six prefectures in the Tohoku region. Almost all subjects indicated having difficulty with management of urinary incontinence for elderly individuals with dementia, and care related to the use of diapers was found to pose the greatest difficulty. Toileting assistance was given mostly when the individual expressed an self-initiated request to toilet and approximately 80% of subjects provided toileting assistance at times designated by the facility (timed voiding). In addition, approximately half of the subjects kept a record of voiding patterns in a voiding diary. Less than 40% of subjects provided toileting assistance for the purpose of aggressively treating urinary incontinence.
Conclusion : PV may improve urinary incontinence in elderly individuals with dementia who have functional incontinence. However, it is necessary to further analyze the actual condition of management of urinary incontinence for elderly individuals with dementia and to continue to investigate specific application criteria and practical implementation methods.