Development of a Urinary Incontinence Care Program for Elderly Individuals Requiring Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Misako  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50170171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yoko  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30375539)
ARAI Akiko  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30344930)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsurinary incontinence / elderly individuals requiring care / urinary incontinence care program / voiding pattern monitoring / 尿失禁ケア / 機能性尿失禁 / 切迫性尿失禁 / アクション・リサーチ / パターン排尿誘導
Research Abstract
We developed a urinary incontinence care program for elderly individuals requiring care who were admitted to hospitals and nursing homes, in which nurses diagnosed the type of urinary incontinence, and then implemented management and care based on the diagnosis and coordinated medical treatment as necessary. In addition, we elucidated the usefulness of the program through case studies.
The urinary incontinence care program is summarized as follows: 1. referral of patients from wards, 2. assessment using an originally created assessment form for urinary incontinence, 3.monitoring of voiding pattern on three consecutive days, 4. nursing diagnosis regarding voiding, based on assessment and monitoring data, 5.preparation of care plan by convening a care conference, 6.implementation of plan, and 7.evaluation. For monitoring of voiding pattern, the timing of incontinence was determined using diaper sensors with a urine leakage alarm system, and voided volume was measured. In addition, for each episode, residual urine volume was measured using an ultrasound bladder capacity measurement instrument (BladderScana^[O!R] Bladder Volume Instrument), and a monitoring method was developed in which these data were recorded in a voiding diary. These objective data are useful for diagnosis of urinary incontinence, establishment of toileting assistance schedule, and evaluation of urinary incontinence improvement outcomes. The efficacy of the care program was elucidated based on the following case studies.
Case 1: An 80-year-old woman with diabetes and cerebral infarction who was unable to express the desire to go to the bathroom due to motor aphasia.
Case 2: A 58-year-old man who developed urinary incontinence following onset of cerebral infarction. He was judged to have frequent urination, urge incontinence, and functional incontinence secondary to cerebral infarction.