Nursing care that improves QOL of the elderly patient with stroke in rehabilitation ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Ikuko  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10197767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Yukari  Chiba University, Graduate programs in nursing, Research assistant, 大学院看護学研究科, 助手 (50344974)
YUASA Michiyo  Juntendo University, School of health care and nursing, associate professor, 医療看護学部, 助教授 (70237494)
SUENAGA Yuri  Tokyo health care university, department of health care, Lecturer, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10279838)
WATANUKI Shigeaki  Aino university, Department of Nursing, Associate professor, 医療保健学部, 助教授 (20270902)
ENDO Yoshimi  Osaka University, Graduate school of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (50279832)
吉永 勝訓  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (30270870)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStroke / sub-acute / rehabilitation / ego-development / nurse / nursing theory / education program / QOL / 看護援助
Research Abstract
Research purpose is to developing nursing care that aimed the empowerment and the improvement of QOL of the elderly patient with stroke. It was researched in the rehabilitation ward as follows. (1) The realities and the problem of nursing in the rehabilitation ward to the elderly patient with stroke were clarified from the survey of the document and an advanced model facilities. (2) The clinical application model was developed based on the nursing theory that promoted the stroke patient's ego development. The education program and the workbook intended for nurse in the Rehabs ward were developed based on (3)(1) and (2). This workbook was made a teaching material, and the education program was introduced for nurse in two the Rehab ward. The research participant was 14 in hospital A and 23 in hospital B. It participated in the education program of four times in total a person during half a year. The learning outcome was examined from the aspect of the evaluation of the quality of caring for the interview to the participant and the job satisfaction investigation etc. The patient assessment became diversification, and making to the focus and the caring of help were confirmed from the result, the interview after an education program had ended, and the participant descriptive data to the along with it. Moreover, there is an improvement for the execution of the self- effecicacy concerning work and caring and confidence concerning the duty has improved, too. On the other hand, the change was not in the job satisfaction. When this education program was introduced in the Rehab ward, it was important to straighten the preparation so that the timing of the introduction may be ascertained.