Study of the recognition in care managers who handling elderly abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKan azawa University
Principal Investigator
OMOTE Shizuko  Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10320904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAEKI Kazuko  Hokkaido University, Sckool of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20264541)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsElder abuse / Care manager / Decision making / Support for carer / 支援者サポート / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to analyze the difficulties perceived by care managers who confront elderly abuse inflicted by family members. The research was executed according to the grounded theory approach. Participants were care managers who had handled elderly abuse cases. They (n=21) were all female, and had a mean of 4.3 ± 0.7 years of experience as a care manager.
The cognitions kind of two difficulties was extracted from the data. One of difficulty about care management were as follows: the terrible situation of the people abused cannot be ignored; the long-term care insurance service is the only support for these people; the abusive caregiver has the authority to cancel the contract; there is concern that intervention might increase the abuse; prioritizing how to deal with the abuser rather than the abused is unavoidable; the abusive caregiver decides the needs of the individual requiring care; and the only option is to create a care plan that is acceptable to the caregiver. Th … More e core category that was ultimately extracted was "tacit control of care management by the abusive caregiver".
One of difficulty about intervention to abusive families were as follows: fear of confronting the abuser, unwelcome atmosphere to care manager's visit, having to continue the relationship with an abusive caregiver, unwillingness to upset the family relationship, inability to intervene in a family relationship that is the root cause of abuse, and wanting to believe in family bonds even in an abusive family. The core category that was ultimately extracted was the feeling of powerlessness in being unable to take on the abuser due to the principle of respect for caregivers' decisions.
It is evident from this study that care managers recognize that the contract that forms the basis of care management in cases of abuse is a factor contributing to the difficulties they experience. It was suggest the need to establish a system that supports care managers in order to promote appropriate care management. Less