Required competency of inexperienced public health nurses working at local government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuko  Hokkaido University, School of Medicine, Professor (20264541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKURA Mika  Kanazawa University, Granduate School of Medical Science, Professor (30361984)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPublic Health Nurse / Professional Competency / Administrative Agency / Required Level / Administrative Officer / 能力基準
Research Abstract
Purpose:
In Japan, as changing to decentralization, many community health services for residents were provided by a municipality from a prefecture.
Methods:
The self-reported questionnaire was sent to 1,967 PHNs and 935 administrators by mail, and of 1137(39.2%) respond effectively. Required competences were measured with 4 point scales by practical competencies composed of 5 domains. Dates analyze were used Mann-Whitney U test.
Results:
For PHNs with 5 years of experience, the required level of competence was described as "this activity can be done with assistance." For PHNs with 10 years of experience, the required level of competence was described as higher than "this activity can be done," and for PHNs with 20 years of experience, this level was described as "this activity can be done and others can be supervised." Comparison between PHNs and administrators showed that the latter required a higher level of competence in conducting policy-making and administrative procedures in community health care settings.
Conclusion:
The basic educational content that can be education enough about policy-making competency and administrative competency is important from this time forward. It is important for PHNs to make consensus with the administrators to establish standardized criterion of competency of public health nurses in the agency, especially competency level of ten years PHNs.