Measure development for the mental process elucidation about youth-onset typel diabetes mellitus patients'eating behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazumi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (50251963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Michiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (40115209)
TASAKI Keiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (70345635)
MURAKADO Naoko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (30303283)
MATSUI Kiyoko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (90283118)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsyouth-onset tvpel diabetes mellitus patient / eating behavior / psycholoaical characteristics / quality of life / nursing intervention / 摂食障害
Research Abstract
1) We investigated views and understandings about eating behaviors of youth-onset patients with IDDM. The data was obtained by means of qualitative and analysis of the subjects' narratives. The result, 19 themes extracted.]:Stress due to forced food ingestion or restriction of diet, 2: Always having evident or latent anxiety about possible onset of hyperglycemia or complications, 3: Hardness and difficulty in keeping blood glucose at a moderate level, 4: Pain or discomfort about the concern of surrounding people about my eating behavior, 5: Resistance to parents who believe that I should not eat sweets or take a large-volume dish, 6: I have got accustomed to making a self-injection of insulin after eating, 7: Resistance to the necessity of continued insulin injection, 8: I feel troublesome in doing not needed for healthy people, 9: Unpleasant feeling of being treated in a different way due to the disease, diabetes mellitus, 10: I think there is no other way than making efforts by mysel … More f, 11: How to deal with episodes of hypoglycemia have become a part of my daily life, 12: I have some days when I can eat as I want, 13: Eating behind parents' back, 14: Pleasure in taking supplementary food to deal with hypoglycemia, 15: Desire to eat, 16: Anxiety about the possibility of hypoglycemia, 17: Blood glucose control is more important than becoming slim, 18: I have a reliable person to whom I can inform my disease and from whom I can receive mental support when needed, 19: Type I rather than Type II has a way of escape.
2) The question paper (questionnaire of the thought about the eating in the direction of type 1 diabetes) based on the drawn mental feature was designed, it was actually used, and it was verified whether a patient could typify in question paper. Three factors are extracted when factor analysis is conducted about the score of 19 themes. The 1st factor "The measure showing the uneasiness and which negative dissatisfied feeling of being diabetes" (measure 1), The 2nd factor has been named "the measure showing the feeling over the eating behavior related to a family" (measure 2), and the 3rd factor has been named "the measure showing the feeling of considering positively it having to do since it is diabetes, and trying to cope with it positively" (measure 3). That is, it was suggested whether for typifying a patient, these three factors are related. Less