Clarification on Medical Care "coordination" Functions in School and Development Learning Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2006)
Hiroshima University (2005)
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Hiroe  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Medical Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (80113364)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKIDA Mikako  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50303558)
ONO Mitsu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Science, Professor, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (60315182)
NOSAKA Kumiko  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, Medical Welfare, docent, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (40345905)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsYogo-teacher / coordination / medical care / learning program / コーディネーター / 養護教論 / コーディネーション機能 / 習得プログラム / 学校保健
Research Abstract
In conducting school excursion and consultations regarding school attendance of children who require medical care at schools, many people with various duties, including homeroom teachers, nurse teachers, school doctors, home doctors. physical therapists, etc. are involved in carrying out team approaches. The data of interviews which collected cases where Yogo-teachers assumed roles as coordinators, recorded and reproduced qualitative analysis by Coordination Worksheets. Processes and function of coordination were extracted from the activities of Yogo-teachers.
1.As a development process of care coordination, 'NAPDS' cycle was presented : Needs, Assessment, Plan, Do, and See.
2.From activities of Yogo-teachers were extracted and factors contained in coordination functions were extracted. Twelve items were extracted: discovery of problems, graspingneeds, assessment, target setting and care planning, information gathering and provision, utilization of social resources, coordination meeting, … More communication, collaboration, operation, management, consultation, advice, integration, development, implementation, and evaluation.
3.The 12factors contained in coordination functions of Yogo-teachers were compared with the literature on the National School Health Coordinator Leadership Institute by the American Cancer Society. As a result, two factor of advocacy and fiscal management were not extracted from the cases studies. This gave us an important indication as to the level of coordination required in Japan.
4.In order to recognize the reality of a comprehensive student support system for children who require medical care in the United States and to use this information as a reference for a Japanese system, we visited the Thomas Jefferson Elementary school and the Nursing Association,
5.Date of coordination ability learning program is now being analyzed.
The above results were published as abstracts of academic societies and academic articles. As similar studies Have not been found in the field of school health and Yogo-teachers, we could offer a contribution in the form of a draft proposal for professional review. Less