Development on Assessment Scaling of Easiness of Daily Living for the Mental Disorders in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takae  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00321860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Hideo  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (50137022)
TAKAHASHI Ikuko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (40379946)
MATSUMOTO Hiroko  Musashino University, Faculty of Nursing, Associate Professor (90289968)
YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  Juntendo University, School of Care and Nursing, Lecturer (30289871)
DANBARA Minako  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (30432743)
佐藤 美幸  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30285449)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe mental disorders / Community / Easiness of daily living / Principal component analysis / 地域環境 / 新指標 / 生活環境 / 指標
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop an assessment scaling on the easiness of daily living for the mental disorders in their communities and to clarify the actual conditions on an activity of mental health and welfare in a community in Japan. Therefore, the nationwide investigation was designed for this study. The mails included instructions for the study, the 33-item questionnaire, and a return addressed envelope were mailed to public health departments in every city, town, and village in Japan The letter stated that only those who agreed to participate in this study should reply to the questionnaire. Of the total 1,830 municipalities, 1,398 departments (76.4%) returned the questionnaire. The principal component analysis was applied to the 33-item's data composed of aspects from the current environmental condition and degree of importance on the environment used for the multidimensional analysis. As a result, five principal components were extracted both these aspects, and each the first principal component was grasped as the synthesis scaling on the easiness of daily living among the mental disorders in their communities, respectively. The first component of the current environmental condition was interpreted as the cognition of current status, and its score indicated the value of the status. Then the first component of the degree of importance on the environment was interpreted as the cognition of importance, and its score indicated the value of the importance. On two-dimensional space composed of axes consisted of the status and importance scores, every municipality was plotted out Furthermore, using four quadrants on the space, there was distilled the community environmental traits into four patterns.