Development of care programs based on assessment of functional bowel disorders for geriatric residents in health service facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Keiko  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50214713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Motoko  Nagoya city university, Graduate School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (60290053)
AKAMATU Kimiko  Ehime University, Graduate School of Medicine, lecturer, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (40346664)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsfunctional bowel disorders / assessment / care programs / health service facilities / laxative / 排便方法 / 便意
Research Abstract
In order to investigate an appropriate care method for defecation problems, an actual condition survey on defecation problems as well as the causes and care methods of these problems were conducted for elderly residents in nursing homes. Nursing care for elderly individuals suffering from diarrhea and incontinence due to laxative use involved scheduled toileting and use of diapers, and did not include assessment of desire to defecate or the ability to maintain a sitting position.
Moreover, we provided nursing care based on the assessment of the state of fecal incontinence among nursing home residents and evaluated the effects of the nursing care. The subjects were aged nursing home residents who habitually took laxatives to ease constipation.
For the first 4 weeks, we observed to assess the states of subjects' defecation troubles and formulated treatment plans based on the individual assessment. For the next 4 weeks, we guided the subjects to a toilet to provide opportunity of defecation within 30 minutes after meals, monitored and confirmed the desire to defecate, helped increase abdominal pressure and stabilize sitting position by handrails and other aid equipment. We also encouraged to take more dietary fiber, gave hot-pad, and conducted abdomen massage to facilitate transit of stools whenever appropriate.
We provided the nursing care to 5 subjects with severe dementia (1man, 4 women). They had ability to maintain sitting position with wheelchair, and they needed aides in daily life. Three subjects had never passed stools on a toilet seat. During the nursing care, most increased the number of defecation on a toilet seat, and one could do most cases successfully, avoiding incontinence of feces. All increased the number of defecation desire. They also showed some improvement over the ability of maintaining their posture and easier transfer in arising from and returning to wheelchair.