Study on the Scale and Operation of Japan's Public Health Nursing Districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Tazuyo  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90305847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Chieko  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (00232421)
SATOMI Yoshiko  Oita University, Faculty of Medicine, research assistant (20404379)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspublic health nurse / district activities / public health nursing district / continuation of public health care nursing traditions / regional division / operational division / human resource development / 保健師職能組織 / 保健師活動の伝承 / OJT
Research Abstract
We investigated the scale and operation of Japan's public health nursing districts based on the results of surveys examining the following: the population and area overseen by each public health nurse around the time of Japan's municipality mergers; the allocation of public health nurses and operational frameworks immediately following the said mergers and; case studies of cities emphasizing the use of public health care nurses on a district level. This report outlines our research findings and opinions.
1) Following the mergers, Japan's municipalities were still in the process of determining the activities of public health nurses. In the majority of municipalities, the health sector was characterized by a combination of regional and operational divisions while in other sectors a handful of public health nurses were responsible for all municipal public health services.
2) When determining public health nursing districts, it is crucial to take into account geographical factors such as pop … More ulation, area and operating hubs; regional characteristics such as local health issues and community initiatives and; the number and experience of public health nurses.
3) Even in large municipalities, it is possible to conduct public health nursing operations according to a system of regional divisions by devising initiatives suited to the circumstances of the municipality. One example of such initiatives is a multilayered approach whereby public health nurses including district officers, assistant officers and sub-district officers collaborate with service officers.
4) Public health nurses develop fundamental skills in community healthcare through involvement on a district level. It is therefore essential to foster a common awareness among district public health nurses on the importance of district activities and to promote the attitude that they represent all of their peers, while service officers should assume the attitude that they are responsible for the public health services of the entire municipality.
5) In order to create a reliable, professional public health nursing system, it is necessary to clarify the roles of supervising and regular public health nurses and the attendant support systems and to facilitate regular coordination and working conferences.
6) Emphasis needs to be placed on supporting public health nurses through the creation of a human resource development framework which is linked to systems for their placement and utilization in response to the circumstances of the municipality. Such a framework could incorporate job rotation, on-the-job training and mentoring. The above-mentioned initiatives would lead to the continuation of Japan's tradition of public health nursing by way of routine practice. There also needs to be continued research within the context of new systems with the aim of creating a public health nursing culture in Japan's newly formed cities. We consider that it is vital to continue studying prospective systems for the utilization of public health care nurses while also integrating the ideas and opinions of nursing staff at public health centers as well as community nursing teachers and researchers. Less