Development of the preventive care program by predicting the occurrence of delirium among the elderly Patients in acute care setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Masumi  神奈川県立保健福祉大, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (80315522)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDelirium / Elderly patients / Risk assessment / Preventive care / Acute care setting / 急性期高齢患者
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a preventive care program by predicting the occurrence of delirium among the elderly patients in acute care setting.
In the first stage of the research, a concept framework for the risk factors of delirium at an early stage of hospitalization was created, and this framework was used to investigate the relationship between the risk factors of delirium and the development of delirium in 97 elderly patients. The results showed significant correlations between the development of delirium and the following nine items : age>85,impaired cognitive function, previous episodes of delirium, leukocytosis, drinking habit, physical immobility, fasting, dissatisfaction with hospital treatment, and disorientation.
Using these results in conjunction with a literature review of the previous studies on delirium intervention, the framework of a delirium preventive care program for acute-stage elderly patients was examined and a proposal was created. The preventive care program comprises a series of processes, including selection of subjects, assessment upon hospitalization, planning and implementation of an intervention program, and evaluation.
Further study to evaluate the validity and effects of the program will be conducted by applying the delirium preventive care program created in the present study to elderly patients in clinical situations.