The Study to Develop Special and Technical Nursing Competencies in Home Health Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Sugako  Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University, Department of community nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50262514)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordshome health nursing / nurse / nurses' intentions / nurses' conducts / nurses' competencies / 家庭訪問 / 援助実践能力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of home health nursing as practiced by expert public health nurses that had practiced for at least 5 years, by exploring actual nursing practice with nurses' intentions, and to develop special and technical nursing competencies.
The study examined 5 cases in home health nursing for mental health, intractable diseases, and child abuse. The data were collected to evaluate the nature of with nurses' intentions and conducts. In this study it was assumed that nurses' conducts are oriented to nurses' intentions.
The study demonstrated the following characteristics of special and technical function in home health nursing. 1)Nurses should form the relationship which the person can communicate and consult on with the nurse at the time of necessity. 2)Nurses should define the needs of the care receivers, as to put the possibility of a life situation and disease aggravation into a view. 3)Nurses should develop how to construct the support system to congruent care with the daily living of the care receivers. 4)Nurses should support it to respond to existence and old life of the person in the affirmative. 5)Nurses should construct the health and medical service system in the community from the availability of public health programs and policies. 6)Nurses should decide to get her priorities right for the needs of the care receivers, as to discuss with other public health professionals.
These findings suggest that nurses need to develop special and technical nursing competencies : 1)to define the needs of the care receivers, 2)to estimate the possibility of a life situation and disease aggravation, and to develop the strategy to care, 3)to construct the support system, and the health and medical service system in the community