A study for developing a nursing care skill model of end of life for elderly with dementia about nurses at the long term care welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2007)
Nagano College of Nursing (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Shigeyo  Kyoto Tachibana University, Department of Nursing, Professor (90295543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Mayumi  Nagano College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer (20336621)
OOTA Noriko  Nagano College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (10363889)
KUSUMOTO Yuko  Nagano College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (80438176)
ONOZUKA Motoko  Kyoto Tachibana University, Department of Nursing, Research Assistant (30449508)
YAMAMOTO Shohei  Kyoto Tachibana University, Department of Nursing, Research Assistant (00460692)
曽根 千賀子  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnursing care skill model of the end of life for elderly people with dementia / nurses at the long-term care institutions / the elderly people with dementia in the long-term care institutions / nursing care skill for the end of life / the improving model for nursing care skill / the course for the end of life nursing care skill / the guideline(Q and A) for end of life care / participating in life of the elderly people / 高齢者の人生に参加し支える / 介護施設利用の認知症高齢者 / 施設における終末期ケアQ・A
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the model of toward improving nursing care skill for end of life of elderly with dementia about nurses at the long-term care institution.
The subjects were nurses (n=336) working at the long-term care institutions for the elderly with dementia in Nagano prefecture. Forty-seven and nine% of nurses answered the question. Their needs of nursing care skill for end of life of elderly with dementia were 15 parts. The courses of end of life care skill model were created eleven times in year. The aim of model creation was aiming at development of the care skill capability of nurses aiming at improvement in the quality of end of life care of the elderly people with dementia in institution. And it was carried out as the courses of end of life care, making up the guideline of end of life care. The courses of end of life care were carried out eleven times in year. The totals of participants were 18 nurses. The guideline (Q and A) of end of life care was printed as the booklet that was 50pages of 7 parts.
The model may be an effective way to development of the care skill capability of nurses aiming at improvement in the quality of end of life care of the elderly people with dementia in institution. Especially, the model had changed the perception and values of nurses who were rejected care of the elderly people with dementia in institution. Furthermore, this study has suggested that it was important to focus on care skill-up of nurses in the quality of end of life care of the elderly people with dementia.