Development of child-rearing environment to enhance the empowerment of parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KITAYAMA Mitsuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (70161502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMURA Ryuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (00326109)
MORI Hitomi  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (40326111)
MATSUSITA Mitsuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (60326113)
YONEMASU Naomi  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (80326115)
OHI Yasuko  Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing, Assistant Professor (60326121)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsparents / empowerment / child-rearing environment / mother-child health supporter's activity / child-rearing club / exchange among parents / growth as human being / residents in community / 育児環境 / 母子保健推進員 / 看護学
Research Abstract
This study was to examine the way of supports to enhance parents' empowerment since it was supposed that parents during their child-rearing would improve the coping ability through the exchange with variety of residents with community. We continually conducted interviews with parents during their first child-rearing and analysis of their child-rearing experience records.
Findings were as follows; it was indicated that parents during their child-rearing would be empowered when they were identified as a person with community and a human being. As development of a supportive environment for their empowerment, the followings were suggested; (1) To carefully provide information for them to alleviate their anxiety in the early stage of child-rearing, (2) lb encourage them to do decision making, (3) lb provide the space for exchange among parents, (4) To let them reach information with exchange among parents during child-rearing, (5) lb support parents with poor communication skill, (6) To bring up supporters for parents during child-rearing, (7) lb build the support system for supporters for parents during child-rearing.