The construction of continuance nursing support model from hospital to home in transition support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMUA Yumiko  Osaka Prefecture University, school of nursing, professor (10299266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hiroko  Osaka PrefectureUniversity, school of nursing, Associate Professor (30290365)
HAYASHI Sonoko  Osaka Prefecture University, school of nursing, assistant professor (80438241)
MIZUNO Tomomi  Osaka Prefecture University, school of nursing, assistant Professor (70438240)
OMOI Miyuki  Nara Prefecture Medical College, school of medicine, lecturer (70324788)
上田 裕子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00405333)
河野 あゆみ  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (00313255)
大瀧 貴子  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40382238)
吉原 彩  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (50382239)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnursing / continuance-nursing / support model / discharge guidance / cooperation / 退院調製
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to aim at construction of a continuance-nursing support model for the patient and family who leave hospital from a hospital to home care in comfort.
1. Investigation about support and cooperation was conducted about the new user of the home nursing station. The problem of the discharge guidance received in the hospital was a content which does not suit the life of being home. It became clear that the anxiety after leaving hospital of a medical-treatment person and a family is high in the skill level of discharge guidance being inadequate. The case of the direct connection from a medical institution, the rate interviews a patient while sending a teacher to hospital at home care nurse , or participates in conference and the information about is exchanged was high.
2. Investigation to the community cooperation room and leaving hospital support nurse of a hospital was conducted. The both sides of a ward nurse and a leaving hospital adjustment nurse were carrying out discharge guidance. The medical social worker and the leaving hospital adjustment nurse were bearing leaving hospital adjustment of a hospital.
3. The continuance-nursing support model by the leaving hospital adjustment nurse, the ward nurse, and a home care nurse was built. Leaving hospital support processes are screening, a discharge plan, discharge guidance, leaving hospital adjustment, conference, and monitoring, and are utilized by cooperation with a system of the House and the organs concerned of an area. The traits are screening in two steps, and performing monitoring