Research on the living circumstances and state of health of the elderly Vietnamese refugees in Kobe and their situation regarding health and welfare support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
TAKIJIRI Haruko  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, Faculty of NURSING, ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 助手 (70382249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Masaharu  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, Faculty of NURSING, PROFESSER, 看護学部, 教授 (90176644)
MATSUBA Shoichi  KOBE CITY COLLEGE OF NURSING, Faculty of NURSING, PROFESSER, 看護学部, 教授 (00295768)
KAWAGICHI Yoshichika  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SCIENCE, LECTURER, 医学部保健学科, 講師 (00295776)
小川 晃  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70326320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordselderly people / social isolation / depressive tendency / lack of information / solid human resource / network / self-help / 支援者 / 情報 / 人的資源確保と質の向上 / 自立の場 / うつ傾向 / 生活困難 / 連携体制
Research Abstract
1: Eighteen elderly Vietnamese refugees living in Kobe were structurally interviewed in their own language. The results indicate that (1) they have tendency to overexpect some support of their families and they do not seek for social support a lot; (2) language problems isolate them from Japanese society; (3) their depression levels are high, but their subjective health levels are low-two related conditions; (4) they find it difficult to obtain information regarding official health and welfare services due to language problems and their own distrust of the administration; (5) even though their present lifestyles are unsatisfactory, almost all wish to continue residing in Japanese society.
2: Twelve health and welfare personnel providing support to these refugees were interviewed semi-structurally regarding problems occurring during their daily activities. We categorized these problems into three groups-those predominantly concerning the Vietnamese, those concerning the interpreters, and … More those concerning the Japanese. Each group had problems at both personal and social levels. The problems of the Vietnamese concerned their limitations as receivers of support, hampered communication ability, lack of information, hidden aspects of social lives, inadequate knowledge of cultural behavior in Japan, and a closed Vietnamese community. The interpreter-related problems included irrelevant interpretation, inadequate interpreter capability, lack of official interpreters, and socially unstable position of the interpreter. The problems regarding the Japanese comprised emotional involvement, difficulty in direct communication, discrimination and prejudice, difference of opinions and attitudes among supporters, bureaucratic difficulties, and the lack of an official support system.
In conclusion, we suggest the following to enhance the self-reliance of the Vietnamese in order for them to better adapt to our society: (1) training and security regarding interpreters and other supporters, (2) occasional contact with people outside their community, (3) comprehendible communication of administrative information, and (4) network system formation between different groups of supporters and administrative offices. Less