A Study on Development of a Conceptual Model for "Mental Health Nursing Consultation"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF HYOGO
Principal Investigator
CHIKAZAWA Noriko  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING ART & SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (40118055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Atsuko  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING ART & SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (90271478)
HARADA Natsuko  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING ART & SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (90382267)
AOYAMA Nozomi  UNIVERSITY OF HYOGO, NURSING ART & SCIENCE, INSTRUCTOR, 看護学部, 助手 (00438269)
川田 美和  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70364049)
立垣 祐子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80382266)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMENTAL HEALTH CONSULTATION / MENTAL HEALTH / TOWN HEALTHCARE ROOM / NURSE / こころの健康相談
Research Abstract
1. Details of mental health consultation activities
We conducted 50-minute one-on-one personal consultations once a month, on a phone reservation basis (max. 4 visitors per month). The number of appointments received and consultations provided during this year was 42 and 32, respectively. Sixteen total visitors were seen (2 males, 14 females), with 10 first-time visitors and 6 repeat visitors. The number of visits per person varied from one to five, with 6 persons visiting once, 5 persons visiting twice, 7 persons visiting three times, 1 person visiting four times, and 1 person visiting five times.
2. Surveys to visitors to the consultation room
As in 2005, we conducted (1) an analysis of the consultation contents, (2) questionnaire surveys for first-time visitors, and (3) interviews with repeat visitors. As a result of (1), it was found that the chief complaint of almost 70% (11 persons) of visitors was 'worries over family relationship problems'. As for approach, the results were simila … More r to last year. Regarding (2), we obtained responses from 6 persons (response rate: 55%); regarding (3), we interviewed one person. The results of the analysis were almost the same as those obtained last year.
3. Interview survey with related professionals in the region
From among psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, psychiatric social workers and public health nurses working in psychiatric clinics, psychosomatic medicine clinics, a health center, and a mental health welfare centers located in the region where our university is located,.10 persons who had agreed to participate in this study were interviewed to elicit their perceptions regarding the roles and functions of our mental health consultation activities as well as any coordination problems among relevant institutions. Many participants gave positive comments, such as "consultation services are easy to use," "people can use consultation with a sense of security and reliance," and "the consultation service by nurses has its own roles and functions." These comments indicate their positive perceptions and expectations about the role of our consultation activities. As for consultation practices, there were a number of positive comments, but three persons commented negatively about the frequency of consultations and setting a limit on the number of visitors. Some interviewees offered concrete suggestions about education and training for graduate students and a coordination system.
4. Development of a draft conceptual model for mental health consultation
By carefully analyzing the results of this study stated above alongside results of the study conducted in 2005, we have attempted to conceptualize mental health consultation activities and have developed a draft conceptual model that describes the relationship between <implementation of activities>, which constitutes the core of the conceptual model (<<elements and skills of approach>> <<qualities of the consultant>> <<system of consultation service>> <<operation system>>) and each aspect of <publicity activities>, <flexible coordination with professionals in the region> and <research activities>. Less