The Effectiveness of the Mental Health Nursing through Home Visits for Women with Postpartum Depression: A Randomized Controlled Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversityofHyogo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Atsuko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90271478)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmental health nursing / postpartum depression / early intervention / women's mental health / psychiatric nursing / randomized contnalled trial / メンタルヘルス / 看護学
Research Abstract
A randomized controlled trial was carried out to evaluate the effectiveness of the mental health nursing through home visits for women with postpartum depression.
Eighteen out of 867 Japanese postpartum women met the inclusion criteria for this study and were randomized into an intervention (n=9) or a control group (n=9) at 1-2 month postpartum. After the trial had started two women in the intervention group dropped out.
The intervention group received 4 weekly mental health nursing home visits. Depressive symptom, social functioning, self-care level, quality of life, social support, and mother-infant bonding level were measured after 1 and 5 weeks of intervention. In an open-ended questionnaire the women in the intervention group were asked to describe how they perceived. the mental health nursing home visits.
It was found that 1) The women in the intervention group had significant improvement in social functioning, quality of life, and amelioration of depressive symptoms after intervent … More ion, 2) The self-care level of "babies' rest and activity" and "women's rest and activity" of the intervention group women was higher than of the control group women after intervention, 3) The women of the intervention group had significant improvement in "received comparison support", '4) The mother-infant bonding level of the intervention group women was higher than of the control group women after intervention, 5) Seven intervention group women described satisfaction and meaning gotten from the mental health nursing obtained by home visiting. The four concepts derived from qualitative analysis were: 1) setting mind at rest, 2) making recognition clear, 3) improving coping ability, 4) getting rid of withdrawal.
These results suggest that mental health nursing through home visits for women with postpartum depression had significant positive effects on social functioning, quality of life, self-care level, received comparison support, and mother-infant bonding level, and ameliorated depressive symptoms. Less