Interventions for empowering the elderly with early dementia and family caregivers living in a rural community : participatory action research study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Michie  Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science, Department of Nursing, Professor (50218369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Motoko  Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Department of Community Health Nursing, Professor (60290053)
MIYAUCHI Kiyoko  Ehime Prefectural University of Health Sciences, 保健科学部, Professor (20239346)
SHIBA Tamami  Ehime Prefectural University of Health Sciences, 保健科学部, Assistant (60382397)
IKEDA Manabu  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Psychiatry and Neuropathobiology, Professor (60284395)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBackground The increase in the number of people su / Early Dementia / Family Caregiver / Participatory Action Research / Cognitive Rehabilitation / Empowerment / 家族支援 / グループアクティビティ
Research Abstract
Background: The increase in the number of people suffering from dementia is of increasing global concern. A survey on the living conditions of the elderly in a Japanese rural community revealed a high prevalence of early dementia and the necessity for interventions not only for the elderly with early dementia but also for their families.
Objective: To describe the implementation and process evaluation of a programme based on cognitive rehabilitation aimed at empowering the elderly with early dementia and education and counseling programmes aimed at likewise empowering their family caregivers.
Design: This study used a community health action research model. Participatory action research (PAR)was conducted through a cycle of planning, action, and reflection to identify effective interventions to empower participants with dementia (PsWD)and their caregivers.
Setting: A rural town in Japan.
Participants: This project involved 37 community-dwelling elderly with early or mild dementia and 31 fa … More mily caregivers.
Methods: A focus group interview was used for assessment. A monthly activity-based programme based on cognitive rehabilitation was developed to improve cognitive function. Three types of data were collected: observational data collected during the activities, written comments from the caregivers, the record of phone interviews and counselings with caregivers. These data were compiled in chronological order into a portfolio for analysis. To empower family caregivers, educational and counseling programmes were offered.
Results: The PAR lasted for five years and evolved over three cycles: individual, group and community. In the first cycle, the major focus of the intervention was to regain procedural skills for each PWD through a cooking programme. In the second cycle, to increase interactions with family members and with other PsWD, group activities that promoted communication among family members as well as among PsWD were implemented. The collective values and the beliefs of the PsWD's generation were validated by a series of trips to temples and shrines. In the third cycle, community participation was planned and implemented through culturally relevant sequential activities. PsWD demonstrated their expert skills and regained confidence. For family caregivers, the educational programme provided knowledge about dementia and utilization of social resources. Face-to-face and phone counselings were offered as needed to coach problem-focused coping. These programmes helped to interpret the symptoms of dementia and to reduce the behavioural problems.
Conclusions Cognitive rehabilitation theory was useful to restore lost procedural skills and regain confidence for PsWD. This PAR illustrated the importance of interventions for both community dwelling elderly with early dementia and their family caregivers. Less