Classification of Community Nursing Ac, tivities for Individuals and Families with Vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
TOKINAGA Miki  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, professor (00163965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Sayumi  Kochi Women's University, Faculty of Nursing, professor (00172792)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommunity Nursine Activities / intractable diseases / Vulnerability / 看護介入分類
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to develop a systematic classification of nursing activities by clarifying actual conditions of the current nursing activities to support individuals with intractable diseases and families living in the community.
[Research Method] Based on the framework, a field survey was performed after generating "questionnaires concerning nursing activities performed by public health nurses or visiting nurses for home care patients with intractable diseases and families."
[Result] 1) For the implementation of support activities for patients with intractable diseases and families, the score for "support activities for groups" and "support activities for community" was significantly high among public health nurses, and visiting nurses' score for "support activities for patients" and "support activities for families" was significantly high. One of the "areas of support" to be noted which has not been performed by public health nurses despite their awareness of its import … More ance was [patients' daily disease treatment], and the "11 nursing activities" which were derived from the factor analysis included the ones related to diseases and daily life. Visiting nurses, being aware of the importance, have not performed "supports in areas" of [patients' daily disease treatment] and [understanding diseases], and "11 nursing activities" included the ones related to diseases. 2) Eleven nursing activities were obtained from the discussion over structuring of community nursing activities based on the result of factor analysis, clarifying the structure of "community nursing activities for patients and families who live with intractable diseases." Eleven nursing activities were composed of 85 nursing actions and 27 subcategories.
[Discussion] As a result of the field survey, the task and direction of public health nursing activity for intractable disease patients and their families were suggested. Also, extracted factors were discussed in terms of their meanings and characteristics to clarify the structure and classification of "community nursing activities for patients and families who live with intractable diseases. Less