PREVENTION CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT IN RELATION TO NEW STRATEGY FOR NURSES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UEDA Reiko  Okinawa Prefectural College of Nursing, Graduate Study in Health Nursing, Professor Emeritus (80010015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Kazuko  OKINAWA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, Graduate Study in Health Nursing, Professor (90190298)
YAMASHIRO Satsuki  OKINAWA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, School of Nursing, Lecturer (70364198)
WAKAMATSU Hidetoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor (40014237)
KAKAZU Izumi  OKINAWA PREFECTURAL COLLEGE OF NURSING, School of Nursing, Lecturer (50316220)
NUMAGUCHI Chieko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor (50381421)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChild Abuse / Prevention / Nursing Education / Multidisciplinary Education / Assessment tool / Parents' Education / Urbanization / Neglect / Child Abuse / 看護職者のコンピテンシー / 大学と地域との連携 / 家族中心 / 支援 / 参加型アクションリサーチ / 遠隔コミュニケーションズシステム / 島嶼
Research Abstract
Action research was conducted at M city in one of the most southern Islands of Japan in order to investigate primary, secondary, and tertiary preventive strategies against child maltreatment, which is urgently needed for the solution of social, health and medical, welfare and educational problems of children. Also, specific roles of nurses in preventing, child maltreatment among multi-disciplinary team were identified both in practice and education. Furthermore, an educational model of nursing education on child maltreatment was developed to meet needs of the community as well as professionals.
Questionnaires and interviews were given to the parents of pre-school children and multi-disciplinary professional who work together for the prevention of child maltreatment. The results were as following;
1) Child-rearing behavior of parents with pre-school children and related factors in two decades have changed because of rapid urbanization, and the reason of changing behavior was studied in relation to the "neglect', a new type of child maltreatment. 2) Educational needs of multi-disciplinary professionals including nurses on child abuse prevention were identified, and difficulties of coping with "cooperative work" as well as "assessment' method and techniques" were expressed by these people. These results suggest the needs for a positive approach to family and community to enhance the quality of children's health and development as a new strategy for prevention of child maltreatment. 3) Therefore, for further improvement of the program "pre-assessment" and "assessment" tools as well as "parents' participatory program of leaning parents' roles" were developed: Also, four types of curriculum models for nursing education were proposed. These results could be applied to communities in Japan and other countries, which have similar problems in child maltreatment.