Education for Promoting Verbal Communication maong Elderly Residents in Long-Term Care Facilities and Assessment of its effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUKAYA Yasuko  Tokai University, Faculty of Health Sciences, Professor (20238447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuko  Tokai University, Professor (10297228)
KITAMURA Takanori  Tokai University, Faculty of Law, Professor (00234279)
小山 幸代  東海大学, 健康科学部, 助教授 (70153690)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVerbal Communication / Geriatric Care Facilities / Nursing Staff / Type I Communication / Type II Communication / Speech / Educational Program / 介護療養型医療施設 / 声かけ / 高齢者 / コミュニケーション / 高齢者施設
Research Abstract
Study objective : We elucidated in a previous study that verbal communication among nursing staff at geriatric care facilities comprised type I communication, which was used for performing activities of daily living, and type II communication, which was necessary for social life, and that the latter promoted more speech among elderly individuals. In the present study, we conducted and assessed the effects of an educational program for promoting type II communication.
Study methods : Subjects included 38 elderly individuals at three long-term recuperation facilities in addition to 267 nursing staff who had opportunities to interact with these individuals. We conducted an educational program consisting of lectures and groupwork for staff that enabled them to understand the importance of type II communication and to implement type II communication in nursing and care activities. We measured the amount of time the staff spent talking to elderly individuals as well as the duration of speech among elderly individuals prior to, one week after, and three months after intervention and statistically compared the effects.
Results : At two of the three facilities, type II communication significantly increased one week after intervention and also remained high after three months, although no significant differences were observed. Similar results were obtained for the duration of speech among elderly individuals. Type II communication significantly decreased one week as well as three months after intervention as the number of elderly individuals per staff member increased.