Practical Research on Systematization at Hospitals Responding to Child Abuse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Michiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Professor (40201743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHI Emiko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor (80310217)
青柳 美樹  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60334976)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing / Medical System / Child Abuse / 子ども虐待 / 病院システム / 実践的研究
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to create a system for responding to child abuse at the Ohtawara Red Cross Hospital(Ohtawara city, Tochigi Prefecture) and to propose a response system for child abuse at Japanese hospitals by implementing the system and identifying its issues.
1. Assessment of the present condition
Review of existing materials and group interviews of staff at hospitals, child consultation centers, and municipal offices showed that these individuals held high expectations toward abuse prevention activities at hospitals. In addition, cases of abuse were often not continuously followed up within hospitals, indicating the need for establishment of methods for recording and following up such cases.
2. Creation of high-risk screening tables and establishment of response system
To enable efficient and comprehensive identification of cases of abuse and cases at high risk of abuse at hospitals, we created high-risk screening tables for the 1) emergency, 2) pediatric, and 3) obstetric departments. A response system was established by creating criteria for determining the contact information to be used by each department in the. event that cases of child abuse were observed and unifying the methods of processes such as compiling and storing medical records at hospitals.
3. System evaluation
The actions described in 2. above were implemented for three months from August 2006. the results showed that among the 1,384 individuals investigated, which included children, pregnant women, and nursing mothers, 11,8% required some form of follow-up, and 17 individuals were reported to child consultation centers or the responsible municipal department, In addition, case studies were conducted for 10 individuals. The results revealed issues such as early intervention following efficient data collection during short hospitalizations and close cooperation with health centers.