Research pertaining to the development of nursing support methodology in the cultivating of community leaders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NARUKI Hiroko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30237622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Akiko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (70282209)
USUI Kanae  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Instructor (50432315)
YONEZAWA Junko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, 看護学部, Assistant Professor (50289972)
桂 敏樹  京都大学, 医学部, 教授 (00194796)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscommunity leaders / cultivating / public health nurses / nursing support / development / health promotion / modified version of the grounded theory approach / community / コミュニティ・ケア / 看護 / 援助 / ヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
Research conclusions: Eleven (11) public health nurses participated in semi-structured intervie ws pertaining to the cultivation of community leaders, and the interviews were analyzed via a modified version of the grounded theory approach. As a result, the cultivation of community leaders was expressed by public health nurses as, "areas where partnerships have been formed with community leaders facilitate community empowerment abilities." This process indicated a change in awareness and the catalyst for such, which is a change in the support attitude of public health nurses, to such an extent that community members and public health nurses each received their own roles, act in cooperation with each other, and gain the power to resolve problem in their area.
Also, three steps were extracted for this process: (1) Clarification of the position of community members in health related activities, (2) Formation of cooperative relationships between community members and public health nurses, (3 … More ) Formation of the ability to respond to health related issues in the community. Number (1) above includes the unearthing of qualified people in the region, the main positioning of health related issues for the entire region, and the establishment of activity bases (and opportunities). Number (2) above includes the sharing of action issues, the monitoring of action, and the supplying of specialized technology for activities. Number (3) above includes increasing the sense of self-effectiveness in leaders through feedback pertaining to action and supplying new health related information. 3. The three (3) steps clarified in entry 2 above must be taken into account in considering a nursing support model for public health nurses. In particular, the connection with a regional health plan, assessment of potential needs from actual activities, unearthing of qualified individuals with leadership skills, individual support to leaders, support to group operation elements, monitoring of activities, and supply of opportunities via the use of an open system were indicated as particularly important. Less