A study about the care support in the recovery process of hip fracture postoperative elderly using a welfare institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17592332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MUNEMASA Miyuki  The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing, Faculty of Nursing, Associate professor (40309993)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / hip fracture / recovery process / transition to home or institution / care support / 生活機能 / 社会参加 / 生活再構築の促進・阻害要因 / 生活再構築の阻害要因
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the factor to have an influence on activity and participation after hip fracture from experience in their lives of elderly using a welfare institution.
The subjects were seven elderly, aged 78 to 96, using the institution. I performed a semi-structured interview for them. The data which collected were analyzed by the qualitative methods. As a result, nine categories were founded. Their categories described the characteristic of the factors to have an influence on activity and participation of elderly after hip fracture, as follows :
As promotion factors of activity and participation, [While always related with the society, have their time to spend happily] [Preserve a lifestyle of the self] were supposed, as obstruction factors of activity and participation, [Care of surroundings and control themselves activity/participation] [Depression after hip fracture] [Bear the pain] [Realize the decrease of functioning again] were supposed. [Wrestle positively in surrounding support] [Be conscious of old and accept their reality] [Coordinate their activity by themselves] were supposed as factors that support their activity and participation.
Each obstruction factor and promotion factor which influenced on activity and participation related mutually. They obtained the encouragement from neighborhood and the support of surroundings, maintained own life style through the support factors, and then they had their time and their place that spent happily in the social life.
It will be necessary to examine these factors in other elderly and the relation of them, and then, to examine how to care support in relation with them to have an influence on activity and participation, QOL after hip fracture of elderly using the institution in future.