Comparative Studies on the Representations of Body in Japanese and Chinese Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
XIONG Ying  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Asso. Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 助教授 (50322772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Akihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80261254)
TAKEDA Masaya  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Letters, Prof., 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40216908)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsrepresentations of body / Japanese-Chinese cinemas / cinematic body / masochism / melodrama / 越境する身体 / 傷ついた身体
Research Abstract
a, making presentations at congresses domestic and abroad
Head investigator Ying presented War, Melodrama, and the Representations of Women: a Reconsideration of 'Spring River Flows East' at the conference The War and the Memories in East Asian Literature August 2006(Beijing), and Melodrama, Wounded Bodies, Revolution: Focusing on 'Twin Sisters' and 'Nanhai Changcheng' at the Congress of the Sinological Society of Japan October 2006(Sapporo, Japan).
b, Holding conference for the research project
We held a conference titled Trans-border Bodies: Japanese and Chinese Movies in March 2006 at Hokkaido University, at which four presentations were made by our cooperating investigators domestic and abroad.They were Deviating Bodies and the Historicality: Focusing upon tiara Setuko and Takamine Hideko by Saito Aya, Mobilized Bodies: the Body Politics in Japanese Cinema in World War II by Anni, Traumatic Memories and the Representations of Women's Body: on Some Current Chinese Movies by Pan Ruojian, and Ghost/Body: Kurosawa Akira's 'Kairo' by Kawasaki Kouhei.
c, promoting the research project and collecting the research results
By our studying on Mikiro Naruse, Zhang Che and other authors, and also on film genres such as melodrama, martial arts film, propaganda movie and so on, the problem of the representations of bodies, and that of the cinematic body in Japanese and Chinese films have been historically and theoretically examined and analyzed. Especially our examination into the cinematic body focused on the materiality of cinema, and our analysis of masochistic model in cinema, have made a try to revise the film theory after 1970s.