Creation of art on a basis of digital media and network technology in a Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Takuro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (80213677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hiroya  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (80258839)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsArt in a Micro Gravity Environment / Water and Light art / 地球外の視点 / 光芸術と観測衛星 / 無重力環境に於ける芸術
Research Abstract
The results of art research and its laboratory production work titled "Gain a universal view point from outer space" as follows.
1) Took a photograph of "Land Art" made of mirrors and clothes from the observation satellite "Daichi" in October 2007. Its production process was introduced on the poster made by JAXA.
2) Have opened art exhibition that visualized cosmic rays since 1995. Also open art exhibition of visualized underground radiation together with sounds shifted from "GROUND".
3) Creation and art exhibition of "Zero Gravity Art". These works of art were initiated and experimented during the process of parabolic flight.
The reports of the above research were made by 2 pieces of papers. 1 book, 2 lectures at the International Symposium, 6 times of the International Exhibition, and I time of one-man exhibition, etc. Two works of "Zero Gravity Art" were adopted by ISS-JEM/KIBO'SPILOT MISSION APPLYING CULTURAL-SOCIAL SCIENCE. One of my work of art was launched to ISS by NASA in March.
The experimentation of these works of art is going to start from autumn in 2008.