A study concerning the restoration of Confucian paintings and sculptures of the early Edo period : with relation to the establishment of a methodology, and re-creating such sites as virtual spaces, using computational graphics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Shiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (10181356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yoshiki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (90178913)
MORIYA Masahiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor (90272187)
KIMURA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (60241808)
HODOZUKA Toshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor (40292544)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsYushimasedo / Restoration / Painting / Carving / CG / Researchers / Practitioners / Confucius / 賢儒図像 / 孔子像 / 美術史 / 彩色
Research Abstract
This research was carried out as a collaborative study between researchers and practitioners for the restoration of the "ritual chambers" of the Yushimasedo temple. The research was organized to include the production of paintings, sculptures, and virtual reconstruction rendered by CG, In order to reconstruct the temple's ritual chambers, documentary research was carried out regarding statues of Confucius at Yushimaseido, and also on images in the Kenjuhengakumoshahon (titled "Seikenshojizu"), from the University of Tsukuba collection. A research team under Moriya Masahiko did additional art historical investigations, and thus a reconstruction was eventually achieved with reference to the results from each of the above research teams.
Firstly, the research team led by Fujita Shiro and Hodotsuka Toshiaki produced the image of the two missing images of "Kenseishojizu", held by the University of Tsukuba. Then these were collated with the "Kentetsujuzo", held by the Tokyo National Museum. B … More ased firstly on simple sketches, the team made images corresponding to each of 16 paintings of the "Kenjuzuzo" that would have previously adorned the Yushimaseido. In terms of the painting method used, in addition to considering paper types, pigments and patterns on clothing, colour methodology was considered. Using the results of this research, 16 images of color restoration were completed, and these were then mounted as hengaku, by Terauchiyujindo temple.
The research team led by Shibata Yoshitaka began by recreating models of the statues of Confucius and the "Four Correlates", based on examples previously enshrined at the Yushimaseido. Next, the team further investigated the relationship of the five statues, to realize a complete plaster model of all of them together. Lastly, using this plaster prototype, they were able to create final examples in bronze.
Kimura Hiroshi's research team used CG to recreate the Taiseiden hall of the Yushimaseido. With additional digital research they completed a work-through environment of the temple's interior. Then, using the 16 images of the Kenjuzuzo as realized above, they were able to create an easy-to-understand animation of the inner sanctuary.
In conjunction with the 100th anniversary of the "Confucius revival festival", the above research, including the 16 images of the Kenjuzuzo, 5 sculptures, and CG simulation, was presented in the exhibition "Beginning of the temple of Confucius", held at the Yushimaseido temple (Tokyo), October, 2007. Less