A Study of the Environmental Art and Design--Social Function and Possibility--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKASUKA Masashi  Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor (30262249)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThe Environmental Art and Design / The Representational Art / The Public Art / The Environmental Design / Community Promotion / Environmental Archaeology / Environmental Anthropology / 芸術諸学 / アートプロジェクト
Research Abstract
1. Research of Precedent Examples
2. Locality in Environmental Art
3. Relation between Environmental Art & Citizen
4. Environmental Art as Topophilia
5. Creative Process of Environmetal Art
According to the five viewpoints, I tried to arrange the fundamental concept of 'Environmetal Art' and to construct the idea of it. Standing on more than one hundred researches of precedent examples of both inside & outside of Japan, I confirmed the close relation between Environmental Art and society and experienced actually the influence of it. I came to think that there must be the social function in Environmetal Art and it would show one of the social function and possibility of representational art. There must be always 'Jump','miracle'and'chance'and we would receive these.
Environmental Art includes necessarily the social relation through the publicity and climaticality of its formal matters.
At the extense of it, we come to get the feeling of Topophilia which could be estimated to be the most siginificant social function of it.
In the research of the creative process of Environmental Art, I inspected that process and refered to the concrete problems in Environmental Art on the basis of my own practical works and projects. I came to find that it would be very difficult to unify correctly the relation of the three which are 'Subject' who is artist, 'Meaning & Pourpose'controlled by publicity and 'Environment' which is the social background of it. I used the idea of Topophilia as the evaluation of it. I concluded that just this idea must be the most important to consider about the future Environmental Art and by standing on this idea, we could expand further the field of Enviornmental Art into society.