Studies and Applications in Search of the Potentiality of Digital 3-D Molding and a New Method of Representation in Formative Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTokyo University of the Arts
Principal Investigator
KITAGO Satoru  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor (70242394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Osamu  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor (10126302)
HASHIMOTO Akio  Tokyo University of the Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Professor (10237927)
SATSUMA Masato  Tokyo University of the Arts, The University art museum, Associate Professor (80272657)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsRepresentation of Arts / Three-Dimensional (3-D) / sculpture / Analog (Hand Wrought) / Digital (Computerize) / Human Being / Data / Material / 立体 / 素材
Research Abstract
PURPOSE
From the view point of three dimensional representations in the arts, consider the modern-day "beauty of sculpture," applying three dimensional data to the application of fine arts research, primarily in molding research with the possibilities of sculptural representations from both analog and digital perspectives.
1) Data study of Ragusa's "Japanese Woman" (Important Cultural Property-Italian sculptor : Ragusa-Collection of The University Art Museum-Tokyo University of the Arts) using a computer and a 3-D scanner. In addition, a field study of the differences in molding representation characteristics between Italy and Meiji era Japan and define the differences in representations between Ragusa's sculptures in Japan with those of Italy. Experimental trial of restoring the lost part of "Japanese Woman" using a 3-D molding system.
2) A study of new potential in sculptural representation applying the system mentioned below 3) to a form which wouldn't have been completed with the existing method. Explore the relationship between the new creative method and the representation of output of three dimensional form data by numerical input and sensory hand input of scanned data input of productions using natural materials, studying molding representation of input process of computer molding system.
3) A study of improving the efficiency of casting input wax using 1) and 2) method to bronze sculpture as research of ceramic foundry. A study of seeking potential relationship between ceramic foundry and sculpture. A study of improving efficiency of molding wax foundry to bronze sculpture output three dimension wax from computer digital form as applying research of ceramic bronze molding.