Project/Area Number |
17600009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表象芸術
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
FURUKAWA Kiyoshi Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (40323761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Haruyuki Tokyo Instutute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教授 (50313341)
KIYOMIZU Yasuhiro Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate Professor, 美術学部, 助教授 (80345339)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | composition / computer music / architecture / environment / design / cognitive science / science and technology / interactive / 音楽 / 自動作曲 / コンピュータミュージック |
Research Abstract |
In this research project we have constructed three sound-image systems that support for creating artworks which dynamically and interactively link human visual, acoustic and body sensations from the points of view of arts / aesthetics and of engineering. The new artworks that are able to be made with these systems can be called "architectural garden music." On pursuing this, we explored and revealed-- 1. Constructing principles of symbolical space in architectures and gardens. 2. Constructing principles of music that is presented in time axis. 3. Hidden and essential common ground between these principles (= 1 & 2) With these, actually integrating particular vague perceptual phenomena that have been felt only empirically in the past and theoretical knowledge on human perception, we have completed to implement systems in which audiences can concretely experience them with their own bodies. Through experiencing that system by ourselves, we grasped validities, limits of it as possible as we could. The foremost achievement of this research project is that we could discover that there exist certain concrete complex (not arbitrary) correspondence relationships between the space perception and the musical perception on our human cognitive level. Experientially confirming the aspects of these not simple relationships, we examined the various possibilities these real perceptual phenomena potentially contain.