Research on the Musicians in Japan during the Modern Era (1868-1945)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Yasuko  Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music, Department of Musicology, Associate Professor (60202181)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsModern Japan / History of Music / Musicians / Specialized Education / Music department of the Imperial Household Ministry / Military Band / Tokyo Academy of Music / Japanese Music / 芸術諸学 / 日本史 / 近代
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the training and employment of the musicians in Western and Japanese music in Japan during the Modern Era (1868-1945). Two approaches are adopted for this purpose : (1) Analyzing the Directory of Musicians and Performers from 1875 (Meiji 8), Tokyo City Census from 1908 (Meiji 41), and Statistical Reports from the Metropolitan Police Department from 1892 to 1936 (Meiji 25-Showa 11) ; and (2) Compiling four databases to gain an overall perspective on the number of musicians in the governmental system.
From this investigation, it is evident that the fluctuation in the number of musicians in each Japanese music genre was significant. Furthermore, the four databases indicate that the total number of registered musicians from the Meiji to Showa period were : approximately 240 musicians in the Household Ministry, approximately 4,400 musicians in the Military Band (combining the army and navy), and approximately 13,400 musicians (students) in the Tokyo Academy of Music.
Within these three groups, the music departments from the Household Ministry and Military Band have continued with their individual training programs, leading to contrasting professional careers for the musicians. The Tokyo Academy of Music, an established educational facility, has opened its doors to women and foreign students, offering elective courses in applied music, in addition to its regular courses, and unique educational and teaching opportunities to its students.