"Information Organization Movement" in Germany in the early Twentieth Century and its influence on the Graphic Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
IHARA Hisayasu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (20193633)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsGraphic Design / Information Organization / Design History / Germany / Print Culture / Karl Buhrer / Walter Porstmann / Bauhaus / カール・ビュラー / 情報の歴史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate into "Information Organization Movement" after the "Bridge" movement established by W. Ostwald, A. Saager and K. Buhrer in 1908 and trace its influence on the graphic design movement in the 1920s Germany. The main questions I asked in this investigation were: what was Bridge movement in fact from the standpoint of graphic design? ; How was the DIN paper format determined and introduced in Germany which can be traced back the Bridge movement? ; What was the prominent influence of this movement on the graphic design in the 1920s?
1) As to Bridge movement, this study addressed on the activity of Buhrer, since little is known about him in spite of his important rule played for the establishment of the Bridge. As a result this study described the Bridge movement as a reform movement for contemporary print cultur and advertising in Germany. For example the Bridge already participated the well-known association "German Werkbund", proposed a standardarized paper formant for exhibition poster 1914 in Koln.
2) For the adoption of DIN paper format, Walter Porstmann who was an assistant and secretary of Ostwald, played an important role. He was a researcher of a metric system and succeeded to a design of "world format" of Ostwald critically. As a result, in a standardization committee meeting held in 1918, his plan was received by representative of government offices, and it was established as a DIN format. I clarified the process in this study.
3) Among the much influences on graphic design in the 1920s, I proved that a general idea of information organization was well received by a trend of "elemental typography" based on the "elementalism" derived from an art movement in particular by analyzing texts and works of Herbert Bayer and Jan Tschichold.