Applicable Interpretations of the role of the Media Art, producing seeds be leading the Interaction Design.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMIMATSU Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Professor, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (70264124)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInteraction / Design / Media Art / Interactive Technique / Interface / Digital Media / Computer Art / Experience / インタフェース
Research Abstract
We executed the academic exchange with overseas universities by the fund of "Investigation of the educating method of European next generation media design" in 2004.
We shared the knowledge with the postgraduate those, the execution and research investigation of that, the interactive media art work, the analysis of the production method by the programming, the analysis of the concept, and the interpretation of the content of the expression etc. in 2005.
We organized the project team by the postgraduate, and executed the media art project. And the work was exhibited and won the grand prize from the Agency for Cultural Affairs media art festival 2005 and the Asian digital art grand prize exhibition 2005, etc.. Moreover, we gave oral presentation at the Information Processing Research Society of Japan, the design society, and the human interface society, etc.
The work production by the project team became active in 2006. We focused on the presentation of the fruit of research for the discussion and the evaluation at overseas conferences. As a result, when SIGCHI2006 (the best conference in the world in the interaction design with authorities) Canadian Montreal holding in April, we had a poster presentation. SIGGRAPH2006 (the best conference in the world in the computer graphics with authorities) United States Boston holding in August, we have two presentations on emerging technology exhibition and one oral presentation were executed.
In addition, we gave the invited presentation when ARSELECTRONICA2006 Lintz Austria was held as a worldwide media art festival. We won the grand prize in the Asian digital art grand prize exhibition 2006, and an excellent prize in the Agency for Cultural Affairs media art festival 2006 JAPAN.