Study on Qualitative Design Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (10336084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Minako  Kyushu University, Faculty of Design, Associate Professor, 芸術工学研究院, 助教授 (00363391)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdesign / process / qualitative / inclusive / user / インクルーシブデザイン / デザインリサーチ / 質的調査法
Research Abstract
Advanced case studies of qualitative design process in Japan and overseas were investigated to analyze qualitative methodology. In order to understand qualitative methodology in holistic way, Universal Design (UD) (and in EU, inclusive design (InD) as same concept) approach was selected as a case study area for the comparative study among EU, US and Japan, as UD is based on user centered approach, and using such methods widely to understand users. The relationship between UD and InD was then investigated to understand similarities and differences for detailed understanding. As an advanced case study research, 12 qualitative design tool examples were investigated out of 55 projects carried out in years between 2000 and 2005 by contacting former research associates for interviews in October, 2005. As a result, the importance of the relationship between purpose of research and used tools was identified. An insight map model and qualitative design process model were created for user understanding and design process, based on the field research in the previous year, and were presented at The 2nd International Conference for Universal Design in Kyoto 2006 (IAUD). While the above researches are about to identify basic process and mechanisms of qualitative design methodologies, individual design tools were investigated to reveal model pattern usage and purpose. Logbook design tool case studies at the Helen Hamlyn Centre, were investigated from the viewpoints of usage, method, input process and output of information. The usage of logbook tool was modeled. As for image card, the analysis of the relationship between selected cards and keywords, brain wave patterns, brain blood pressure, and heart beat were carried out to understand the differences between people who use and do not use, and meaningful difference was identified as a result.