Search for possibility of the next generation image expression (System development and theory research on Interactive cinema)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TOWATA Masayuki  Kyoto City University of Arts, Faculty of Fine Arts, Associate professor, 美術学部, 准教授 (50249372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Koichi  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Department of Information media, Proffesor, 情報メディア学科, 教授 (60210118)
SHIRAI Nasato  Seian University of Art and Design, Department of Design, Associate proffesor, 造形学科, 准教授 (30341738)
TOMARI Masahiro  Seian University of Art and Design, Department of Design, Associate proffesor, 造形学科, 准教授 (70269752)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsArt various learning / User interface / Aesthetics / ユーザーインターフェイス / メディア・アート / インタラクティヴ / 映画
Research Abstract
When two years were researched by the Grant-in-aid for scientific research, development and the theory research on the image system for the Interactive cinema were done.
As the development of the image system, the taking a picture device by the remotely control was developed, and it took a picture with a high-definition television camera. The image system with an electroencephalograph, a computer, and a projector was developed as development of this experiment in Seian University of Art and Design gallery "Art site" in March, 1997, and an experimental exhibition in which the image reacted to Interactive by the brain wave was held.
In the theory research, it was researched to assume an inclusive, basic material of the education and the research of the media art. A history, some aspects of the media art, a concrete analysis of the work, and the method were researched here.
As for the result of this research, the film art company is scheduled to be published as "Media and art exercise" (tentative name).