Sculpture modeling work research which employed mathematical beauty efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Minoru  Hokkaido Tokai University, 芸術工学部, Associate professor (00234154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Jin  TOUKAI University, 教育開発研究所, Professor (00096942)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMathematics art / Mathematical principle art / Mathematical principle sculpture / Mathematics education / Mathematical principle beauty / Mathematics experience education / Mathematics teaching tool development / 彫刻 / 数理造形 / 算数・数学教育 / 体験学習 / 生涯学習 / 数理教具開発 / 体験教育 / 展示方法 / 造形教育 / 造形美 / 算数教育
Research Abstract
It is thought that it has the sociality as an artistic production by the mathematician′s cooperating with the artist, and producing the work that makes the best use of the mathematical principle beauty. Moreover, the work exhibition is done in the gallery in the metropolitan area so that the person not interested in mathematics may understand.
To achieve these purposes, 30 works were produced. It announced in some halls so that arithmetic and mathematics might have the concern because the child touched them.
Work exhibition done in exhibition and Higashikagura-cho of Hokkaido mathematics pedagogy association done in Sapporo in 2005 fiscal year.
Exhibition done in exposition at child futurity done in Sapporo in 2006 fiscal year. Exhibition done at hotel in Sapporo in the same year.
Exhibition by international mathematics pedagogy association done in Kyoto in 2007 fiscal year. Exhibition done in ART BOX gallery in Tokyo in the same year.
A lot of children see these exhibitions. It was able to be actually felt that the exhibition that made the best use of the mathematical principle beauty would make a lot of people hold the interest.
The people related to mathematics understood the following from the exhibition. Method to have memorized expression and formula simply up to now and to obtain solution. The answer was able visually to be caught whether working out with what theorem. Moreover, it is thought that you understood the importance of touch to the exhibition, consent, and deriving the answer even a little.
It was meaningful that the mathematical principle exhibition that had been exhibited this time was taken as a sculpture and published in the sculpture collection of the present age that had been published from the ART BOX gallery.