Comparison cultural study of the outlook on decease that Japanese-Chinese representation art shows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2006-2007)
Toyo University (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUWA Haruo (2006-2007)  Gakushuin University, 文学部, Honorary professor (60082921)
有澤 晶子 (2005)  東洋大学, 文学部, 助教授 (60246775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARISAWA Akiko  Toyo University, Department of literature, Professor (60246775)
諏訪 春雄  学習院大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (60082921)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOutlook on verge of death of the circulation / Outlook on verge of death of the break / Polytheism / Polytheism of the one-god belief / Japanese culture / Chinese culture / Taoism / God who comes for New Year holidays / 元宵節 / 小正月 / ランタンフェスティバル / 団子 / 星祭り / 祖先祭祀 / 連続と断絶の死生観 / 芸能・演劇 / 変身装置 / 衣裳・化粧・音楽 / 依代 / 仮面 / ノロ / シャーマニズム / 死と生の連続 / 表象芸術 / 死生観 / 比較文化
Research Abstract
The study purpose is investigation such as a festival/ an entertainment/ drama/ the picture of Japan and the Chinese two countries. And, based on those results, it is to weigh it about God, the death, hell, the Land of Happiness. We finally gathered up findings to book "earth woman sun" (勉誠出版, March, 2009 publication) of Haruo Suwa. Japan is a polytheism nation, and China is similar, too. However, there is considerably a great difference between the Chinese polytheism and Japanese polytheism. The Chinese polytheism believes in God with absolute authority of the sky and posts the around various God. In other words it is the polytheism that is extremely almost one-god belief It is polytheism of the one-god belief It is necessary for us to put that there is culture of the polytheism of such a one-god belief as one group in mind. Otherwise we cannot understand the difference of Japanese polytheism culture and the polytheism culture of China and the Korean Peninsura. The difference appears in various quarters of an entertainment, drama, a picture, God, hell, the Land of Happiness. The difference is seen in death and an idea about life. Death and an idea about life are last purposes of our study. The Japanese thinks death and the life continue and that the dead person associates with an ancestral soul by the death. And the Japanese thinks that the dead person comes back to this world again. On the other hand, in China, it is based on a creed of Taoism and the Buddhism, and the living human being is distinguished from a dead person strictly. Furthermore, the Chinese thinks that the bad person is left in the hell after death.