A study on the role and the effect of fragrance from the universal design point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17600026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表象芸術
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Koeda  Nihon University, College of Art, Professor (90256909)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toshinari  Nihon University, College of Art, Professor (20139249)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUniversal design / Industrial Design / Fragrance / Sense of smell / A feeling of 5 / 臭覚
Research Abstract
One of the successful results of this study was that the appeal to the sense of smell or fragrance was effective in making people enjoy, see and understand the content of the display. It was also good to confirm the fact that we could propose the functions and forms of environmental fragrance generator and the detector of breast cancer caused by mammary gland, which were appropriate to the universal design point of view. The former device (CT-20), among others, have been produced and used in various daily life situations, whereby gaining a marked evaluation from the users. We believe that this fact testifies the acceptance on the part of users in general. Furthermore, it was found that devices aiming for the psychological and physiological effects as their main purpose tend to have 'common' form or elements unlike those products which have smell effects as added value. This has made it possible for us to consider the smell-related products as a specific genre distinct from other products. Seeing a sphere or regular tetrahedron while smelling citrus fragrance(A) or forest fragrance(B) produces a tense or concentrated state of mind. This is also true of hexahedron emitting fragrance(A).
However, it was found that the form of hexagon is irrelevant when emitting fragrance(B). Man's senses, visual, smell and haptic are closely related to each other. The finding that the fragrance and visual form interact to produce changes of psychological state of mind is significant outcome of the present research leading to further exploration into the relationship of fragrance and visual forms in the field of universal design.