Political management in city municipality and interplay of city planning policy legal affairs in decentralization age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Lecturer, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任教員 (20376411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOZAKI Hatsuhito  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40349212)
KANAI Toshiyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools for Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40214423)
ITO Masatsugu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Urban Liberal Arts, Associated Professor, 都市教養学部, 准教授 (40347258)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPolicy legal affairs / City planning / Decentralization age / Government management / Local council / 政策運営
Research Abstract
This research is the one, that is, cross politics and the public administration study that centers on a structural political process, the policy legal affairs theory whose business person's movement theory is a center, experimental study, unite, and aimed to understand the development of the city planning of a city municipality overall and unitedly.
The first result was to have made it as material to be able to research the comparison by interviewing the person concerned of a lot of municipalities the legal affairs management in the municipality administration not put into writing so far by the same method. How does the process to the ordinance enactment become it in each municipality though the movement of the city planning by the original ordinance enactment etc. are seen in various places since the first decentralization reform? In the comparison of the municipality with different scale and history, it was possible to look for the legal affairs environment of the municipality in the … More chaos at the dawn.
The second result is clarification how to take a measure a policy intention of a top layer of the municipality. The participant observation by a past charge staff is a result in this that makes a clear distinction though the formation of a concrete measure to found disclosure of official information was clarified by the interview to the executive staff who supported the Nagasu governor age of Kanagawa Prefecture.
The third result is an approach from the municipality politics by the interview to the city council member of the assembly. Considerably different realities = common sense of the consolidation of municipalities, the council management, and the legal affairs management done by this time = was clarified by the council member interviews.
Generally, it was confirmed that more informal than a role that an individual actor named the council member and the staff played very large, public relation between municipalities and organization more individual networks functioned effectively in the municipality.
In the municipality management in the future that improves a difficulty financial degree, a political decision making becomes important more and more.
The political management of the municipality century 21 recorded in vivo by this research and the interplay part of the policy legal affairs show the direction line of the second stage decentralization reform in the future, and the time series investigation between more municipalities is requested. Less