A Study on an Urban Policy for Creating Urban Amenity and Reduction of Environmental Burdens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2006)
Kyoto University (2005)
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Yoshitaka  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, Faculty of Environmental Studies, professor, 環境学部, 教授 (80035633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Dai  Kyoto University, Graduate school of Engineering, assistant professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30180251)
MATSUNAKA Ryoji  Okayama University, Graduate school of Environmental Science, assistant professor, 環境学研究科, 助教授 (70303849)
KARATANI Yuka  Meijo University, Faculty of Urban Science, assistant professor, 都市情報学部, 助教授 (80335223)
田中 啓一  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsUrban Amenity / Global Environment / Urban Policy / Public Transportation Policy / Kyo-machiya / Social Interaction / Local Mutual Aid / 資産価値 / 環境負可低減 / CVMアンケート / 支払意思額 / 公共交通施策
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the society has been facing to the transition stage from mass consumption lifestyle to "well-being" life with a high regard for "Urban Amenity" as a key element of the quality of life. The concept of "Urban Amenity" has become a key discipline for simultaneous pursuit of environmental preservation and establishment of wealth of human life.
This paper examined to clarify the policy package for the coexistence of urban amenity and environmental conservation. The objectives of this study encompass 4 aspects.
1)To schematize and weigh the concept of "Urban Amenity"
2)To classify stakeholders related with "Urban Amenity"
3)To study the desirable relationship between benefits and burdens
4)To submit a method for promotion of the consensus building
In this study the following results are obtained;
1.Firstly, defining "Urban Amenity" as subjective evalue of people, and proposed stratified the structure of "Urban Amenity",
2.Secondly, it is practiced to specify the extent of the impact by school, forested land, temples and Graveyard in northern area of Kyoto city and analyzed the tendency to raise the value of the land by neighborhood externalities depending on accumulation of Kyo-machiya and depreciate the value of the land by neighborhood externalities depending on accumulation of middle-high building in the central area of Kyoto city,
3.Thirdly, the higher the ratio of other people's cooperation, the higher the selection probability of local residents cooperation, and out of 19 school districts that this study targets, 16 school districts maintain the sustainability of conservation about Kyo-machiya and scenery, but the other districts don't.