Construct of a satellite system at a local shopping center for supporting independent living of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17601004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Akiko  Kyoto University, Graduate Schcool of Medicine, Associate Professor (70282209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSURA Toshiki  Kyoto University, Graduate Schcool of Medicine, Professor (00194796)
NARUKI Hiroko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30237622)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordselderly / supporting independent living / health behavior / loneliness / remain indoors / shopping center / healthy town / health promotion / 人口空洞化 / 自立支援システム / 介護予防 / 孤独感 / 健康な街づくり / 中高年 / コミュエティ・ケア / 健康づくり / コミュニティ・ケア / 閉じこもり予防
Research Abstract
The aims of our study are to create a system supporting independent living of elderly people that discourages them from remaining indoors, and to examine its functions and roles as a health promotion in a community.
A shop was rented in F shopping center, which has many elderly shoppers and a long history. We opened the "Sukoyaka salon (hear after, salon)" there, and sought to investigate the ripple effects that the salon might have and bow it fulfills support functions for consumers living in neighboring areas. Salon was designed to serve shop-owners, their families, shopping center consumers, and neighboring residents to promote their health and community health. The main aim of salon is to describe the development of health promotion activities through collaboration between the salon and the local community. We opened the salon three times per week for elderly and middle aged people using the shopping center. A staff including qualified nurses and public health nurses is stationed there. Almost the visitors are aged person. The main reasons for visiting among the salon users are to have rest, to enjoy communication, to consul about physical health. And we did physical exercises "Sukoyaka salon exercises" in shopping center when we opened the salon. Shop owners and their family and neighbors joined the exercises. We had "Sukoyaka salon health class" The class sponsored by shop owners' association. We came to develop health promotion activities based on the salon in collaboration with community groups.